CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Eric Cheng
H & C Industries
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of 2-(3-tert-Butyl-2-hydroxy-5-methylphenyl)-5-chloro-2H-benzotriazole, CAS No. 3896-11-5, from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated August 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-(3-tert-Butyl-2-hydroxy-5-methylphenyl)-5-chloro-2H-benzotriazole, also known as Bumetrizole, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atoms only. The product, also known as 2-tert-Butyl-4-methyl-6-(5-chlorobenzotriazol-2-yl)phenol is indicated for use as a UV absorber for polymers.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocylic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: 2-tert-Butyl-4-methyl-6-(5-chlorobenzotriazol-2-yl)phenol. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division